School News

testy
< Back to Latest news

Eisteddfod 2016

Friday 11th March 2016

Abbey School Eisteddfod 2016

Our annual Eisteddfod was held in school on Wednesday and we would like to congratulate all of our performers.

Awards were given out in the categories of Singing, Music and Speech, in Infant, Junior (years 3&4), and Senior (years 5&6) age groups.

Singing Awards

Awards for Singing were presented to the following pupils:

ABBEY SCHOOL Infant Winner: Alexis England & Runners-up: Jessica Earle & Kabeerah Yahaya
McKINNON Junior (Yrs 3&4) Winner: Lucy Gifford & Runners-up: Elisa Pugh & Ella Jackson
ABBEY SCHOOL Senior (Yrs 5&6) Winner: Lauren Deakin & Runner-up: Bertie Bettesworth

Music Awards

Awards for Music were presented to the following pupils:

JANET COTTON Infant Winner: Rose Batty & Runners-up: Hattie Eve & Ruby Ridge
FROST Junior (Yrs 3&4) Winner: Isabelle Drewett & Runner-up: Henry Batty
DUDER SENIOR (Yrs 5&6) Winner: Alice Janzen & Runner-up: Monty Ashton

Speech Awards

Awards for Speech were presented to the following pupils:

JUBILEE Infant Winner: Emma Cook & Runner-up: Finley Norton
BARR Junior (Yrs 3&4) Winner: Eleanor Wang & Runner-up: Matthew Earle
WILSON Senior (Yrs 5&6) Winner: Daniel Seaward & Runner-up: Sophie Castillo-Palmer

Whole School Endeavour Award

ABBEY SCHOOL (Whole School) Endeavour Award Winner: Lucie Turley

Share this article

Previous News Items

What parents say about our school

My child has enjoyed being in nursery from day 1. He never wants to come home!

Sue Mc Cormick

For us as parents, Abbey has made memories to cherish from the daily written descriptions of what Andrew has been up to, to cheering him along on his first sports day and on stage in the nursery play. Abbey nursery is, quite simply, a very special place.

Dr Louise Lawrence

Read all testimonials

Upcoming Events

27Sep
Individual and Class Photographs
04Oct
Harvest Festival
11Oct
Teatime Concert
11Nov
Children in Need
25Nov
Open Day & Craft Fair
View events calendar